DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Full schedule for #AFL on @7sport this weekend

SportKevin Perry
Hawthorn Vs Sydney

Hawthorn Vs Sydney

Last year's Grand Finalists Hawthorn and Sydney trek to ANZ Stadium for Friday Night Football in what shapes as an enthralling finals preview. Swans power forward Kurt Tippett is featured at half time reflecting on his good form in Sydney.

After the most tumultuous season in the game's history, Saturday Night Footy has the Bombers taking on the Tigers, who are heading into their first finals series since 2001. We also enter Essendon's chairman's dinner and speak live with Bombers’ coach Simon Goodwin.

Saturday Afternoon Footy sees the finals-bound Dockers take on the Saints who are farewelling stalwarts Justin Kositchke, Stephen Milne and Jason Blake.

And then Sunday Football may have the Kangaroos fighting for a finals berth against the Magpies if the Blues and Lions lose on Saturday. Collingwood Brownlow medalist Dane Swan speaks candidly in our half time feature about lessons he has learnt away from footy.

 

Friday August 30

SYDNEY V HAWTHORN (ANZ STADIUM) 

Commentators: Bruce McAvaney, Dennis Cometti, Leigh Matthews, Tom Harley and Matthew Richardson 

Melbourne      7.30pm LIVE on Channel 7

Adelaide         7pm LIVE on Channel 7

Perth              5.30pm LIVE on 7mate 

Sydney           7.30pm LIVE on 7mate

Brisbane         7.30pm LIVE on 7mate

 

Saturday August 31

ST KILDA V FREMANTLE (ETIHAD STADIUM)  

Commentators: Hamish McLachlan, Basil Zempilas, Tom Harley and Tim Watson.  

Melbourne      3.00pm on Channel 7 

Perth              11.30am LIVE on Channel 7

Sydney           1.30pm LIVE on 7mate

 

GEELONG V BRISBANE (SIMONDS STADIUM)

Brisbane         2.00pm LIVE on 7mate

 

PORT ADELAIDE V CARLTON (AAMI STADIUM)

Adelaide         4.30pm on Channel 7

 

ESSENDON V RICHMOND (MCG)

Commentators: Brian Taylor, Luke Darcy, Mathew Richardson and Cameron Ling with Sam Lane and injury analysis from Dr Peter Larkins.

Melbourne      6.30pm LIVE on Channel 7

Sydney             6.30pm LIVE on 7mate

Brisbane         6.30pm LIVE on 7mate

 

WEST COAST V ADELAIDE CROWS (PATERSONS STADIUM)

Perth              5.30pm on 7mate  

Adelaide        7.30pm LIVE on Channel 7 

 

Sunday September 1

AFL GAME DAY

Hosted by Hamish McLachlan with Tom Harley, Chris Newman and Jimmy Bartel 

Guests: Jake King and Ross Lyon  

Melbourne | Adelaide | Perth    10am on Channel 7

Sydney | Brisbane                   10am on 7mate

 

FOOTY FLASHBACKS: GRAND FINAL SPECIAL

Melbourne      1.30am on Channel 7

Adelaide         1.00pm on Channel 7  

Sydney           11.30am on 7mate

Perth              11.30am on Channel 7 

Brisbane         11.30am on 7Mate

 

GOLD COAST V GWS (METRICON STADIUM)

Sydney           1pm LIVE on 7mate

Brisbane         1pm LIVE on 7mate

 

COLLINGWOOD V NORTH MELBOURNE MCG)

Commentators: Bruce McAvaney, Dennis Cometti, Tim Watson, Cameron Ling and Andrew Welsh.   

Melbourne      3.00pm LIVE on Channel 7

Perth              1.00pm on LIVE Channel 7

Sydney           4.00pm on 7mate

Brisbane         4.00pm on 7mate

Adelaide         2.30pm LIVE on Channel 7

 

TALKING FOOTY - Monday September 2

Melbourne      10.35pm on Channel 7

Perth              10.35pm on Channel 7

Sydney           11.30pm on 7mate

Brisbane 11.30pm on 7mate 

Adelaide         10.35pm on Channel 7 

Comments