DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Tomic and Hewitt lead Aussie charge Tuesday @AustralianOpen @7Sport #AusOpen

SportKevin Perry
755276-9fb6c582-7aa7-11e3-ad16-5b01da53a32e.jpg

Aussie Bernard Tomic, fresh from another APIA International final, takes on World No. 1 Rafael Nadal live on Channel 7 Tuesday night from 7pm, first up on Rod Laver Arena.

Fellow Aussie Lleyton Hewitt will look to continue his rich vein of form that has seen him beat Roger Federer and Andy Murray recently, as he battles Italian Andreas Seppi late afternoon on Rod Laver Arena.

Prior to that match four-time Australian Open winner Roger Federer takes on young Aussie star James Duckworth. 

2008 Australian Open winner Maria Sharapova faces off against American Bethanie Mattek-Sands in the evening on Rod Laver Arena straight after the Tomic v Nadal match.

Seven’s daytime coverage will start with Australian Marinko Matosevic taking on Japan’s Kei Nishikori. Other Aussies in action will include Nick Kyrgios facing off against Germany’s Benjamin Becker, while Thanasi Kokkinakis aims to beat Igor Sijsling.

Earlier in the day reigning champion Victoria Azarenka starts her campaign against Sweden’s Johanna Larsson.

 

TUESDAY 14 JANUARY

NIGHT televised feature matches from 7pm AEDT to include:

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Rafael Nadal (ESP) [1] – first up on Rod Laver Arena

Maria Sharapova (RUS) [3] v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) – second up on Rod Laver Arena

 

DAY televised feature matches to include:

 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) [24] – third match on Rod Laver Arena

 Roger Federer (SUI) [6] v James Duckworth (AUS) – second match on Rod Laver Arena

 Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16] – first up on court

  

Other DAY matches to include:

Andy Murray (GBR) [4] v Go Soeda (JPN) – not before 5pm AEDT

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] v Johanna Larsson (SWE) – first up on Rod Laver Arena

    Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Benjamin Becker (GER) – third up on Show Court 3

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Igor Sijsling (NED) – fourth up on Show Court 3

 

Broadcast times:

 

Melbourne      10.30am - 6pm7pm - 12.30pm or EOP LIVE on Channel 7

                     6pm - 7pm LIVE on 7 TWO

 

Sydney          10.30am - 6pm7pm - 12.30pm or EOP LIVE on Channel 7

                     6pm - 7pm LIVE on 7 TWO

 

Brisbane        9.30am - 6pm7pm - 11.30pm or EOP LIVE on Channel 7

                     6pm - 7pm LIVE on 7 TWO

 

Adelaide        10am - 6pm7pm - 12pm or EOP LIVE on Channel 7

                     6pm - 7pm LIVE on 7 TWO

 

Perth             9am - 6pm LIVE on Channel 7

7.30am - 9am6pm - 9.30pm or EOP LIVE on 7 TWO

 

Australian Open – Highlights show

 

Melbourne      9am – 10.30am on Channel 7

Sydney          9am – 10.30am on Channel 7                      

Brisbane        8am – 9am on 7 TWO, 9am – 9.30am on Channel 7

Adelaide        8.30am – 9am on 7 TWO, 9am – 10am on Channel 7

Perth             6am – 7.30am on 7TWO

Comments