DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Sochi 2014 Winter Paralympic Games On @abctv

SportKevin Perry
Mitchell Gourley

Mitchell Gourley

ABC1 is set to bring you all of the inspirational highlights from the Sochi 2014 Winter Paralympic Games when they begin on March 7.

A daily highlights show, hosted by ABC News 24’s Amanda Shalala and ABC Sport presenter Darren Boyd, will screen from 10.30am – 11am and repeated at 6pm – 6.30pm, on ABC1 from March 8 through 17.  The program will also be available on iview from 6am each morning.

The Opening Ceremony will be broadcast LIVE AEST on ABC1 from 3am – 5am AEDT on Sat 8 March.

Selected content will be incorporated in news programs on ABC1 and ABC News 24.

The Opening and Closing Ceremonies as well as the Alpine Downhill and Ice-Hockey games will be streamed live online at abc.net.au/grandstand

Eleven athletes will represent Australia at what is predicted to be the largest Paralympic Winter Games yet. Australia will send six alpine skiers, two sighted guides and for the first time, three snowboarders to compete at Sochi.

The 2014 Australian Paralympic team includes Alpine Skiers - Jessica Gallagher (Geelong, VIC), Christian Geiger (guide for Jessica Gallagher, Bright, VIC), Mitchell Gourley (Geelong, VIC), Toby Kane (South Melbourne, VIC), Victoria Pendergast (Gosford, NSW),Melissa Perrine (Welby, NSW), Andrew Bor (guide for Melissa Perrine, Tugun, QLD) and Cameron Rahles-Rahbula (Geelong, VIC), and Snowboard Cross - Joany Badenhorst (Griffith, NSW), Trent Milton (Bonny Hills, NSW) and Ben Tudhope (Seaforth, NSW).

 

FULL ABC1 SCHEDULE

 

DAY 1                         Sat 8 March  

3am – 5am                  LIVE coverage of the Opening Ceremony

10.30am – 11am         Highlights from Day 1 and the Opening Ceremony

6pm – 6.30pm             Repeat: Highlights from Day 1 and Opening Ceremony

DAY 2-9                      Sun 9 March – Mon 16 March      

10.30am – 11am         Highlights of day’s competition

6pm – 6.30pm             Repeat: Highlights of day’s competition

DAY 10                       Mon 17 March  

10.30am – 11am         Highlights from Day 10 and the Closing Ceremony

6pm – 6.30pm             Repeat: Highlights of Day 10 and the Closing Ceremony

Comments