DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Contenders For 2014 Most Popular Logie Awards Revealed

NewsKevin Perry
Going For Gold: The 2014 Gold Logie Nominees image: TVWeek.com.au

Going For Gold: The 2014 Gold Logie Nominees
image: TVWeek.com.au

2013 Gold Logie winner ASHER KEDDIE is again a nominee in the category for the TV WEEK Gold Logie Award for the Most Popular Personality on TV. Also vying for television’s most prestigious award are 
ESSIE DAVIS, SCOTT CAM, STEVE PEACOCKE, CARRIE BICKMORE and ANDY LEE. The latter three were also nominated for the Gold Logie in 2013. 
 
It is shaping up to be a battle of epic proportions between Channel Seven and the Nine Network. Both networks have nominees in several of the Most Popular categories, including DAN EWING, HUGH SHERIDAN, STEVE PEACOCKE, MARTA DUSSELDORP and REBECCA GIBNEY from Seven, and JULIA MORRIS, ANDY LEE, HAMISH BLAKE, SCOTT CAM and TIMOMATIC from Nine. 
 
In the Most Outstanding award categories, ABC has been nominated for an impressive number of gongs, including Most Outstanding Drama Series (for ABC1’s REDFERN NOW and THE TIME OF OUR LIVES) and Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program (for ABC1’s IT’S A DATE and UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN, as well as PLEASE LIKE ME on ABC2).

The star-studded TV WEEK Logie Awards will take place on Sunday, April 27, 2014 at Crown Entertainment Complex’s Palladium Room in Melbourne. The event will be broadcast on the Nine Network. 

THE FULL LIST OF MOST POPULAR AWARD NOMINEES:

Nominees for the Most Outstanding Awards were published here yesterday.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE - Most Popular Personality on TV

  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
  • Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)


TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE - Most Popular Actor

  • Chris Lilley (Ja'mie King, Ja'mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
  • Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Matthew Le Nevez (Dr Patrick Reid, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)


TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE - Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
  • Julia Morris (Gemma Crabb, House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Sarah Adams, A Place To Call Home, Channel Seven)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)


TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE - Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
  • Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)


Most Popular New Talent

  • Abby Earl (Anna Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Channel Seven)
  • Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Caren Pistorius (Eloise Ward, Offspring, Network Ten; Janine Myles,Redfern Now, ABC1; Beth Ridgeway, Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
  • Johnny Ruffo (Chris Harrington, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Timomatic (Australia's Got Talent, Nine Network


Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • House Husbands (Nine Network)
  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (ABC1)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Winners & Losers (Channel Seven)


Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia (Nine Network)
  • Ja'mie: Private School Girl (ABC1)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)


Most Popular Reality Program

  • Big Brother (Nine Network)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block All Stars (Nine Network)
  • The Block Sky High (Nine Network)


Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)


Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Domestic Blitz: The Block To The Rescue (Nine Network)
  • Embarrassing Bodies Down Under (Foxtel/LifeStyle YOU)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel/The LifeStyle Channel)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

 

Comments