DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Sunday Swimming Spectacular: Commonwealth Games on Ten, One and tenplay

SportKevin Perry
James Magnussen image source - News Limited  

James Magnussen
image source - News Limited

 

Sunday marks the fourth day of competition at the XX Commonwealth Games, live from Glasgow. Today, 24 gold medals will be claimed across 51 events in 13 sports.

Arguably one of the marquee events of the Games, tonight’s Swimming schedule boasts the Men’s 100m Freestyle Final showdown, commencing on TEN from 4.05am (AEST). The mighty “Missile” James Magnussen versus superstar in the making, Cameron McEvoy, ensures a race not to be missed.

The evening’s action kicks off with Glasgow Live from 6.00pm (AEST) on ONE with Greg Rust, when Australia’s Hockeyroos play home team Scotland.

Tonight also marks the first night of the Athletics from Glasgow’s Hampden Park, featuring the most ancient and iconic track event, the Men’s and Women’s Marathon, from 6.00pm (AEST) on ONE. 

While the Kenyan competitors are the runners to beat, Queenslander Michael Shelley is Australia’s big hope. He claimed a Silver Medal in Delhi 2010, can he win a Gold Medal in Glasgow? 

Glasgow Live on ONE with Greg Rust also features swimming heats including the Women’s 200m Backstroke, Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Women’s 100m Freestyle, Women’s 200m Individual Medley, Men’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Women’s 800m Freestyle and the Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay, all from 7.30pm (AEST).

From the pool to track, tune in for the Women’s Long-Jump Final from 11.30pm (AEST) on TEN and the Men’s and Women’s 100m Heats from 11.37pm (AEST). With Sally Pearson out, can Melissa Breen deliver in the Women’s 100m Sprint?

From 12.40am (AEST) on TEN, catch the Men’s Shotput, Women’s 400m Heats and the Men’s 5000m Final, which will be run without British superstar Mo Farah, who withdrew from the Games earlier this week.

It’s the final night of cycling at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome and Anna Meares will be hoping to win another Gold Medal in the Women’s Sprint Finals from 1.55am (AEST) on TEN.

From 4.05am (AEST) with Matt White and Leisel Jones at the helm of Glasgow Live on TEN, the Women’s 200m Backstroke Final, Men’s 100m Freestyle Final, Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-Finals and the Men’s 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals will all be swum.

Then from 5.00am (AEST) on TEN, catch the Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 50m Backstroke Final, Women’s 50m Butterfly Final and Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final.

The Rugby Seven’s Quarterfinals are also played from 7.30pm (AEST) on ONE, Semi-Finals from 10.30pm (AEST) on TEN, culminating in the Bronze and Gold Medal matches from 6.15am (AEST) on TEN. 

XX Commonwealth Games, Live from 6pm (AEST) Sunday, June 27 on ONE, continuing from 10.00pm (AEST) to 8.30am (AEST) on TEN.

During the XX Commonwealth Games, ONE will encore the overnight highlights from 8.30am (AEST) to 6pm (AEST). 

With eight dedicated XX Commonwealth Games channels, tenplay delivers extensive coverage of the Games 24/7.www.tenplay.com.au/tv-guide

 

Comments