DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

It's Diving Time - Your Day 7 Guide to the Commonwealth Games on Ten, OneHD and tenplay

SportKevin Perry
image - supplied

image - supplied

Only On TEN, ONE And tenplay.

Wednesday marks the seventh day of competition at the XX Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. Twenty Gold Medals will be decided across 55 events in 12 sports.

It is the first night of the diving competition and the first opportunity to see Matthew Mitcham in action on the 1m Springboard. He took the Silver Medal in Delhi 2010 across all four diving events in which he competed and tonight he sets out on the journey to turn them into Gold Medals in Glasgow. 

A big night on the track sees defending Australian Champion Steve Solomon give it his all in the Men’s 400m, plus the coveted all-around Gymnastics titles are decided.

Glasgow Live with Greg Rust from 6pm AEST on ONE brings viewers the heats from the Athletics at Hampden Park, with plenty of Aussies in action, plus Netball, Diving and the Gymnastics.

From 7pm (AEST) on ONE catch the heats for the Men’s 200m, Women’s Long-Jump, Men’s Discus, Women’s High Jump, Men’s 400m Hurdles and the Women’s Heptathlon. The Men’s 1m Springboard preliminary rounds are from 7.05pm (AEST) on ONE, with the Women’s 10m Synchronised final from 8.50pm (AEST). 

In the Men’s Individual Gymnastics from 9.55pm (AEST) on ONE, Australia’s best hope for a medal is 37-year-old competitor Naoya Tsukahara. A senior citizen in the world of gymnastics, he became an Australian citizen in 2013 and will compete in Glasgow after an illustrious career in Japan.

Plus, the Aussie Netball team take on South Africa from 6.30pm (AEST).

With Matt White and Steve Hooker at the helm for Glasgow Live from 3am on TEN, seven Gold Medals will be decided on the track. 

From 3.30am (AEST) the main action commences with the Women’s Heptathlon, closely followed by the Men’s High Jump, Men’s Long Jump and the Women’s 3000m Steeplechase.

Javelin thrower Kim Mickle is Australia’s big hope for a Gold Medal in the finals from 5am (AEST) on TEN, but team-mate Kathryn Mitchell is sure to be challenging for the podium. 

Then from 5.30am (AEST) its Steve Solomon’s moment for the Men’s 400m, followed by the Women’s Shot Put and the Semi-finals for the Women’s 400m Hurdles.

At the diving centre, the Men’s Springboard final takes place from 3.05am (AEST), followed by the Women’s 3m Synchronised Final from 4.35am (AEST).

Other medals decided tonight are in the Women’s Gymnastics Final from 3.30am (AEST) on TEN, the Boxing, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

XX Commonwealth Games, Live from 6pm (AEST) Wednesday, July 30 on ONE, continuing from 10.00pm (AEST) to 8.30am (AEST) on TEN.

During the XX Commonwealth Games, ONE will encore the overnight highlights from 8.30am (AEST) to 6pm (AEST).

With eight dedicated XX Commonwealth Games channels, tenplay delivers extensive coverage of the Games 24/7.www.tenplay.com.au/tv-guide

Comments