DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

TV Guide for week commencing 08/11/15

TV GuideSteve Molk

Atari: Game Over
Image - LA Times

2015 week 46;
38th week of 2015 ratings year.

 

All times AEST unless noted otherwise.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.

STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Compass: Too Young for Bingo – 6:30pm ABC
  • Scorpion (S01E20 of 22) – 6:30pm Ten
  • Open Slather (S01 finale) – 6:30pm Comedy
  • Sunday Night (S15E29) – 7pm
  • The Block (S11E37) – 7pm Nine
  • A Place To Call Home (S03E07 of 10) - 7:30pm SoHo
  • Doctor Who: The Zygon Inversion (S09E08 of 12) - 7:40pm ABC
  • Beach Cops (S01E05 of 8) - 8pm Seven
  • The Beautiful Lie (E04 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Sunday Best: Supersize Me - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Quantico (S01E05 of 13) - 8:30pm Seven
  • 60 Minutes (S41E41) - 8:30pm Nine
  • Genius (series premiere - E01 of 4) - 8:35pm SBS
  • Limitless (S01E05 of 13) - 8:40pm Ten
  • Drunk History (S03E02 of 8) - 9pm SBS2
  • South Park (S19E05 of 14) - 9:25pm SBS2
  • Castle (S08E09/E10 of 22) - 9:30pm Seven
  • House of Lies (S04E06 of 12) – 10:30pm Eleven

Monday

  • The Walking Dead (S06 (part 1) E05 of 8) - 12:30pm/7:30pm FX
  • The Affair (S02E06 of 10) - 6:30pm showcase
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S02E33) - 6:30pm Comedy
  • The X Factor Australia LIVE (S06E23) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S11E38) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Australian Story: Out of the Water (Jodi Keough) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners: Return to the Valley of Death – 8:30pm ABC
  • SAS: Who Dares Wins (series premiere - E01 of 5) - 8:30pm SBS
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S03E27 of 30) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Supernatural (S11E05 of 23) - 8:30pm Eleven
  • Outback Nation with Jamie Durie (E02 of 6) - 8:30pm Lifestyle Home
  • Media Watch – 9:20pm ABC
  • Peaky Blinders (S02 premiere - E01 of 6) - 9:30pm ABC2
  • Rise of the Machines (E05 of 5) – 9:30pm SBS
  • Homeland (S05E06 of 12) - 9:30pm Ten
  • American Horror Story: Hotel (S05E05 of 13) - 9:30 pm Eleven
  • Q&A: Andrew Denton, Karen Hitchcock, Ralph McConaghy, Ana Lamaro, Rodney Syme – 9:35pm ABC
  • Grey's Anatomy (S12E04 of 24) - 10:15pm Seven
  • How To Get Away With Murder (S02E06 of 15) - 11:10pm Seven

Tuesday

  • From Dusk Til Dawn (S02E02 of 10) - 6:30pm FX
  • Ballers (S01E09 of 10) – 6:30pm showcase
  • The X Factor Australia LIVE (S06E24) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S11E39) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Great Australian Bake Off (S01E05 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle Food
  • Catalyst (S16E17) – 8pm ABC
  • Making Families Happy (E03 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Good Game (S11E39 of 43) – 8:30pm ABC2
  • Insight: Do Not Resuscitate – 8:30pm SBS
  • Reality Trip (E04 of 7) – 8:30pm SBS2
  • Skint (S01E03) – 9:25pm SBS2
  • Dateline: China's Gay Shock Therapy – 9:30pm SBS
  • My Son the Jihadi: The Making of a Monster - 9:30pm Ten
  • Empire (S02E06 of 18) - 9:30pm Eleven
  • The Americans (S02E04 of 13) - 10:30pm ONE
  • Chicago Fire (S03E14 of 23) – 10:40pm Seven

Wednesday

  • The Flash (S02E06 of 23) - 6:30pm Fox8
  • The Block (S11E40) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Knick (S02E04 of 10) - 7:30pm showcase
  • Kitchen Cabinet: Ricky Muir (S05E03 of 6) – 8pm, ABC
  • Gruen (S12(series?) finale) – 8:30pm, ABC
  • Madam Secretary (S02E05 of 22) - 8:30pm Ten
  • MOVIE: Gallipoli - 8:30pm ONE
  • Gogglebox Australia (S02E07 of 10 (PayTV)) - 8:30pm Lifestyle
  • The Simpsons - Puffless (S27E03 of 22) - 8:35pm Eleven
  • Celebrity Apprentice Australia (S03E09 of 10) – 8:40pm Nine
  • The Ex-PM (S01E05 of 6) – 9:05pm ABC
  • Fargo (S02E05 of 10) - 9:30pm SBS
  • The Good Wife (S07E05 of 22) - 9:30pm Ten
  • Sammy J and Randy in Rickett's Lane (E05 of 6) - 9:35pm ABC

Thursday

  • Arrow (S04E06 of 23) - 6:30pm Fox8
  • World Cup 2018 Qualifier LIVE: Australia v Kyrgystan - 7:30pm SBS
  • Survivor: Cambodia - Second Chance (S31E08) - 7:30pm GO!
  • Jamie's Super Food (E03 of 6) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Leftovers (S02E06 of 10) - 7:30pm showcase
  • Grand Designs Australia (S06E02 of 6) - 7:30pm Lifestyle
  • The Chaser's Media Circus (S02E10 of 12) – 8pm ABC
  • Shane Delia's Moorish Spice Journey (E05 of 10) (NSW/ACT/Vic/Tas only) - 8pm SBS
  • Gogglebox Australia (S02E07 of 10 (FTA)) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Last Man on Earth (S01E03 of 13) - 8:30pm ONE
  • Mr Robot (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 8:35pm showcase
  • Atari: Game Over - 9:30pm SBS2
  • Inside Amy Schumer (S02E05 of 10) - 9:45pm ABC2
  • Please Like Me (S03E05 of 10) - 10:05pm ABC
  • The Amazing Race (S27E06) - 10:30pm Seven

Friday

  • Better Homes and Gardens (S21E41) – 7pm Seven
  • The Living Room (S04E40) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Classic Car Show (E12 of 13) – 7:35pm SBS
  • Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (E06 of 6) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Age Gap Love (E03 of 5) - 8:40pm ABC2

Saturday

  • Good Game SP (S06E39 of 42) – 9am ABC3
  • Gardening Australia (S26E37) – 6:30pm ABC
  • Bondi Vet (S07E28) – 6:30pm Ten
  • New Tricks (S12E05 of 10) - 7:30pm ABC
  • Wild Germany (E04 of 4) - 7:30pm SBS
  • Breathless (E02 of 6) - 8:30pm ABC

WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • Big Bang Theory (S09E06 of 24) – Tue 8:40pm Nine
  • Aquarius (S01 finale) - Tue 11:35pm Seven
  • Red Band Society (E12 of 13) – Wed 12:30am Seven
  • Blindspot (S01E03 of 22) - Wed 8:30pm Seven
  • The Blacklist (S03E05 of 22) - Wed 9:30pm Seven
  • Scream Queens (S01E08 of 15) – Wed 9:30pm Eleven
  • The Player (S01E05 of 13) - Wed 10:30pm Seven
  • The Mysteries of Laura (S01E21 of 22) - Wed 11pm Nine
  • Heroes Reborn (S01E07 of 13) - Wed 11:30pm Seven
  • The Verdict (S01E06 of 8) - Thu 8:40pm Nine

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...
  • Anger Management
  • Blinging Up Baby
  • Bringing Sexy Back
  • Cougar Town
  • Kumars at No. 42
  • Life on the Dole
  • Mike and Molly
  • Mom
  • Mrs Brown's Boys
  • Two Broke Girls
  • Two and a Half Men

Comments