DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

This Week's TV Guide

TV GuideSteve Molk

Hard Quiz with Tom Gleeson
Image - ABC

2016 week 43;
35th week of 2016 ratings.

 

All times AEST unless noted otherwise.
DST ends 2 April 2017.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.

STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Compass: Mum's Boy, Dad's Girl (E02 of 4) - 6:30pm ABC
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E07) - 7pm Seven
  • The Block (S12E32) - 7pm Nine
  • Modern Family (S08E04 of 22) - 7pm Ten
  • Around the World with Manu (E02 of 6) - 7:30pm 7TWO
  • Australian Survivor (S01E22) - 7:30pm Ten
  • A Place to Call Home (S04E06 of 12) - 7:30pm showcase
  • The Real Housewives of Auckland (S01E08 of 10) - 7:30pm Arena
  • Grand Designs House of the Year (E02 of 5) - 7:40pm ABC
  • Sunday Night (S16E30) - 8:15pm Seven
  • Poldark (S02E04 of 10) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Deep Water: The Real Story - 8:30pm SBS
  • Mythbusters (S12/final season - E07 of 12) - 8:30pm SBS2
  • 60 Minutes (S42E35) - 8:30pm Nine
  • 2016 Montreal Comedy Festival (E01 of 2) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Bra Boys: Blood is Thicker than Water - 10:20pm SBS

Monday

  • Westworld (S01E03 of 10) - 11am/7:30pm showcase
  • The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show On Earth (S01E22) - 4pm Stan
  • 24 Hours in A&E (S08E08 of 13) - 7:30pm SBS
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E08) - 7:30pm Seven
  • Once Upon A Time (S05E20 of 23) - 7:30pm 7flix
  • The Block (S12E33) - 7:30pm Nine
  • Australian Survivor (S01E23) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Vice Principals (S01 finale - E09 of 9) - 7:30pm Comedy
  • Australian Story (S20E38): When Plans Change (Sally Faulkner) part 1 of 2 - 8pm ABC
  • The Mindy Project (S04E21/E22 of 26) - 8pm SBS2
  • Four Corners (S55E38): The Forgotten Children - 8:30pm ABC
  • Grey's Anatomy (S13E04 of 22) - 8:30pm 7flix
  • Quarry (E03 of 8) - 8:30pm showcase
  • Hyde & Seek (S01E03 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • The Secret Daughter (E03 of 8) - 8:45pm Seven
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S04E23 of 30) - 9pm Ten
  • Media Watch - 9:20pm ABC
  • Ross Kemp: The Fight Against ISIS - 9:20pm ABC2
  • Quantico (S02E03 of 22) - 9:30pm 7flix
  • Scream Queens (S02E03 of 13) - 9:30pm Eleven
  • Q&A (S09E38): Richard Di Natale, Tim Watts, Judith Sloan, Ged Kearney, Grace Collier, John Roskam - 9:35pm ABC
  • The Catch (S01E02/E03 of 10) - 9:40pm Seven
  • How To Get Away With Murder (S03E04 of 15) - 10:30pm 7flix
  • American Horror Story (S06E05 of 12) - 10:30pm Eleven
  • Person of Interest (S05/final season - E03 of 13) - 10:40pm Nine
  • The Goldbergs (S03E10 of 24) - 11:40pm Seven

Tuesday

  • Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S08E06 of 8): Shane Jacobsen - 7:30pm SBS
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E09) - 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S12E34) - 7:30pm Nine
  • All-Star Family Feud (S01E14): Wentworth v Prisoner - 7:30pm Ten
  • The Great Australian Bake Off (S02E02 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle FOOD
  • Supergirl (S02E02 of 22) - 7:50pm FOX8
  • Catalyst (S17E38) - 8pm ABC
  • Man Up (E02 of 3) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Good Game (S12E36) - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Insight: Bloodlines II - 8:30pm SBS
  • Tyger Takes On (S02 finale - E02 of 2): Sexism - 8:30pm SBS2
  • Todd Sampson's Bodyhack (E03 of 6) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Unreal Estate (E04 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Cold Feet (S06E02 of 8) - 9pm Seven
  • Dateline: Hong Kong's Missing Booksellers - 9:30pm SBS
  • NCIS: Los Angeles (S08 premiere - E01 of 24) - 9:30pm Ten
  • Raised by Wolves (S02 finale - E05/E06 of 6) - 9:35pm SBS2
  • The Windsors (E03/E04 of 6) - 10pm Seven
  • The Hidden Side of Google - 10:30pm SBS2
  • Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (S04E03 of 22) - 10:30pm 7flix
  • Chicago Fire (S04E08 of 23) - 11pm Seven

Wednesday

  • The Flash (S03E03 of 23) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • Tony Robinson's Hidden Britain by Drone (E01 of 2) - 7:30pm SBS
  • The Block (S12E35) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S02E09 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten
  • I Own Australia's Best Home (E04 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle HOME
  • Divorce (E02 of 10) - 7:30pm showcase
  • Hard Quiz (S01 premiere - E01 of 10) - 8pm ABC
  • RAW Comedy 2016 Roadshow (E01 of 4) - 8pm SBS2
  • Beach Cops (S02 premiere - E01 of 10) - 8pm Seven
  • Upper Middle Bogan (S03E02 of 8) - 8:30pm ABC
  • 24 Hours in A&E (S08E09 of 13) - 8:30pm SBS
  • Ramsay's Hotel Hell (S03E03 of 8) - 8:30pm Seven
  • The Wrong Girl (S01E04 of 8) - 8:30pm Ten
  • The Simpsons (S28E04 of 22): Treehouse of Horror XXVII - 8:30pm Eleven
  • Deadline Design with Shaynna Blaze (S01 premiere - E01 of 10) - 8:30pm Lifestyle HOME
  • 60 Days In (S02E04 of 12) - 8:30pm CI
  • Doctor Doctor (S01E06 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Son of Zorn (E04 of 13) - 9pm Eleven
  • Rosehaven (S01E02 of 8) - 9pm ABC
  • Madam Secretary (S03E02 of 23) - 9:30pm Ten
  • Blindspot (S02E04 of 23) - 11pm Seven
  • Hannibal (S03/final season - E04 of 13) - Thu 12am Seven

Thursday

  • US Presidential Debate #3 - 11am ABC News 24/Sky News Australia
  • Arrow (S05E03 of 23) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S02E10 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Silvia's Italian Table (S01E03 of 8) - 8pm ABC
  • Billy On The Street (S02E07/E08 of 12) - 8pm SBS2
  • National Treasure (E02 of 4) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Luke Nguyen's Street Food Asia (E06 of 8) - 8:30pm SBS
  • Better Late Than Never (E03 of 4) - 8:30pm Nine
  • South Park (S20E04 of 20) - 8:55pm SBS2
  • Catastrophe (S02 finale - E06 of 6) - 9pm ABC2
  • My Restaurant in India (series premiere - E01 of 6) - 9pm SBS
  • Law & Order: SVU (S18 premiere - E01 of 23) - 9pm Ten
  • United Shades of America (E06 of 10): Off the Grid - 9:25pm SBS2
  • The Tunnel (S02 finale - E08 of 8) - 9:30pm ABC
  • Outlander (S01 premiere - E01 of 16) - 9:30pm SBS
  • Blue Bloods (S07E02 of 22) - 11pm Ten
  • Survivor: Millennials v Gen X (S33E05 of 15) - 11:10pm Nine

Friday

  • Black Mirror (S03 6 eps) - 4pm Netflix
  • DC's Legends of Tomorrow (S02E02 of 13) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S22E36) - 7pm Seven
  • Ready for Take Off (S02E03 of 8) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Living Room (S05E37) - 7:30pm Ten
  • The Private Lives of the Tudors (E03 of 3) - 7:35pm SBS
  • Planet America (S02E39) - 8pm ABC News 24
  • The Grinder (E17 of 22) - 8pm Eleven
  • Martin Clunes: Islands of Australia (E03 of 3) - 8:30pm Seven
  • MOVIE: Top Gun - 8:30pm Nine
  • The Graham Norton Show (S20E03 of 15) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Selling Houses Australia (S07E12/E11) - 9:30pm Seven
  • MOVIE: Toy Soldiers - 10:45pm Nine

Saturday

  • Good Game SP (S07E35) - 9am ABC3
  • Bledisloe Cup Game 3 - 5:30pm Ten
  • Gardening Australia (S27E33) - 6:30pm ABC
  • Just For Laughs (S10E08 of 21) - 6:30pm Comedy
  • Food, Booze & Tattoos (S01E10 of 13) - 7pm SBS2
  • Agatha Raisin (E08 of 9) - 7:30pm ABC
  • Secrets of the White House (E02 of 2) - 7:30pm SBS
  • Royal Navy School (E05 of 8) - 8:30pm SBS2
  • Hawaii Five-O (S07E03 of 25) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Halfworlds (E06 of 8) - 9:25pm SBS2
  • 12 Monkeys (S02E10 of 13) - 10pm SBS2

WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • Fresh off the Boat (S02E09 of 24) - Mon 8pm Eleven
  • The Odd Couple (S02E11/E12 of 13) - Mon 10pm Ten
  • Black-ish (S01E14/E15 of 24) - Wed 7:30pm 7flix
  • MacGyver (S01E03 of 13) - Sat 7:30pm Ten

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Things That Make You LOL
  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...
  • Anger Management
  • Benefits Street
  • Blinging Up Baby
  • Bringing Sexy Back
  • Cougar Town
  • Kumars at No. 42
  • Life on the Dole
  • Mike and Molly
  • Mom
  • Mrs Brown's Boys
  • The AFL Footy Show
  • The McCarthy's
  • The NRL Footy Show
  • Two Broke Girls
  • Two and a Half Men
  • You're Back In The Room

Comments