DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

This Week's TV Guide

TV GuideSteve Molk

The Great Australian Bake Off season 2
Image - Foxtel

2016 week 42;
34th week of 2016 ratings.

 

All times AEST unless noted otherwise.
DST ends 2 April 2017.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.

STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • SuperCheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 6:30am Ten
  • Compass: Mum's Boy, Dad's Girl (E01 of 4) - 6:30pm ABC
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E04) - 7pm Seven
  • The Block (S12E28) - 7pm Nine
  • Modern Family (S08E02 of 22) - 7pm Ten
  • Around the World with Manu (series premiere - E01 of 6) - 7:30pm 7TWO
  • Australian Survivor (S01E20) - 7:30pm Ten
  • A Place to Call Home (S04E05 of 12) - 7:30pm showcase
  • The Real Housewives of Auckland (S01E07 of 10) - 7:30pm Arena
  • Grand Designs House of the Year (series premiere - E01 of 5) - 7:40pm ABC
  • Sunday Night (S16E29) - 8:10pm Seven
  • Poldark (S02E03 of 10) - 8:30pm ABC
  • 60 Minutes (S42E34) - 8:30pm Nine
  • #MentalAs2: The Not So Secret Life of a Manic Depressive: 10 Years On - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Brock (E01 of 2) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Mythbusters (S12/final season - E06 of 12) - 8:35pm SBS2
  • #MentalAs2: Inside My Mind - 9:30pm ABC2

Monday

  • US Presidential Debate #2 - 11am ABC News 24/Sky News Australia
  • Westworld (S01E02 of 10) - 11am/7:30pm showcase
  • Fear the Walking Dead (S02 part 2  finale - E08 of 8) - 12:30pm/6:30pm FX
  • The Circus (S01E22) - 4pm Stan
  • 24 Hours in A&E (S08E07 of 13) - 7:30pm SBS
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E05) - 7:30pm Seven
  • Once Upon A Time (S05E19 of 23) - 7:30pm 7flix
  • The Block (S12E29) - 7:30pm Nine
  • Australian Survivor (S01E21) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Vice Principals (S01E08 of 9) - 7:30pm Comedy
  • Australian Story (S20E37): The Big Dry (Talitha Cummins) - 8pm ABC
  • The Mindy Project (S04E19/E20 of 26) - 8pm SBS2
  • Four Corners (S55E37): For Better or Worse - 8:30pm ABC
  • #MentalAs2: Agony of the Mind - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Grey's Anatomy (S13E03 of 22) - 8:30pm 7flix
  • Quarry (E02 of 8) - 8:30pm showcase
  • The Secret Daughter (E02 of 8) - 8:40pm Seven
  • Hyde & Seek (S02E02 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Brock (E02 of 2) - 9pm Ten
  • Media Watch - 9:20pm ABC
  • #MentalAs2: Professor Green: Suicide and Me - 9:30pm ABC2
  • How To Get Away With Murder (S03E03 of 15) - 9:30pm 7flix
  • American Horror Story (S06E04 of 12) - 9:30pm Eleven
  • Q&A - Borders & Refugees (S09E37): Shen Narayanasamy, Khalid Koser, Jim Molan, Jane McAdam, Huy Trong - 9:35pm ABC
  • The Catch (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 9:40pm Seven
  • #MentalAs2: Changing Minds - The Inside Story (part 1) - 10:30pm ABC2
  • Person of Interest (S05/final season - E02 of 13) - 10:40pm Nine
  • The Goldbergs (S03E09 of 24) - 11:35pm Seven

Tuesday

  • Who Do You Think You Are? Australia (S08E05 of 8): Rachel Griffiths - 7:30pm SBS
  • The X Factor: Next Generation (S08E06) - 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S12E30) - 7:30pm Nine
  • Life in Pieces (S01E06 of 22) - 7:30pm Ten
  • The Great Australian Bake Off (S02 premiere - E01 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle FOOD
  • Supergirl (S02 premiere - E01 of 22) - 7:50pm FOX8
  • Catalyst (S17E37) - 8pm ABC
  • Modern Family (S08E03 of 22) - 8pm Ten
  • Man Up (series premiere - E01 of 3) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Good Game (S12E35) - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Insight: Medical Mistakes - 8:30pm SBS
  • Tyger Takes On (S02 premiere - E01 of 2): Sexuality - 8:30pm SBS2
  • Todd Sampson's Bodyhack (E02 of 6) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Unreal Estate (E03 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Cold Feet (S06 premiere - E01 of 8) - 8:45pm Seven
  • #MentalAs2: Crack Up - 9pm ABC2
  • Louis Theroux: Transgender Children - 9:30pm ABC
  • Dateline: Rusted American Dreams - 9:30pm SBS
  • #MentalAs2: I Took My Baby's Life - 9:35pm ABC2
  • Raised by Wolves (S02E03/E04 of 6) - 9:35pm SBS2
  • The Windsors (series premiere - E01/E02 of 6) - 9:45pm Seven
  • #MentalAs2: Changing Minds - The Inside Story (part 2) - 10:25pm ABC2
  • Chicago Fire (S04E07 of 23) - 10:45pm Seven
  • Blood & Oil (E04 of 10) - Wed 12:40am Seven

Wednesday

  • Gogglebox Australia (S04 finale - E08 of 8) - 6:30pm Lifestyle
  • The Flash (S03E02 of 23) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • Big Music Quiz (season finale - E05 of 8) - 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S12E31) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S02E07 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten
  • I Own Australia's Best Home (E03 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle HOME
  • Divorce (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 7:30pm showcase
  • Anh Do's Brush with Fame (E08 of 8): Anthony Mundine - 8pm ABC
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (S01E26 of 39): Trump v Clinton 2 Special - 8pm SBS2
  • Upper Middle Bogan (S03 premiere - E01 of 8) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Deep Water (E03 of 4) - 8:30pm SBS
  • The Wrong Girl (S01E03 of 8) - 8:30pm Ten
  • The Simpsons (S28E03 of 22): The Town - 8:30pm Eleven
  • 60 Days In (S02E03 of 12) - 8:30pm CI
  • Doctor Doctor (S01E05 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Ramsay's Hotel Hell (S03E02 of 8) - 8:45pm Seven
  • Son of Zorn (E03 of 13) - 9pm Eleven
  • Rosehaven (S01 premiere - E01 of 8) - 9pm ABC
  • #MentalAs2: My Self-Harm Nightmare - 9:30pm ABC2
  • Madam Secretary (S03 premiere - E01 of 23) - 9:30pm Ten
  • #MentalAs2: Changing Minds - The Inside Story (part 3) - 10:15pm ABC2
  • Blindspot (S02E03 of 23) - 10:30pm Seven
  • #MentalAs2: Suicide and Me - 11:15pm ABC2
  • Hannibal (S03/final season - E03 of 13) - 11:30pm Seven

Thursday

  • Arrow (S05E02 of 23) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • The Big Bang Theory (S10 premiere - E01 of 24) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S02E08 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Silvia's Italian Table (S01E02 of 8) - 8pm ABC
  • Billy On The Street (S02E05/E06 of 12) - 8pm SBS2
  • National Treasure (E01 of 4) - 8:30pm ABC
  • #MentalAs2: Extreme OCD Camp (part 1) - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Deep Water (E04 of 4) - 8:30pm SBS
  • Better Late Than Never (E02 of 4) - 8:30pm Nine
  • Gogglebox Australia (S04 finale - E08 of 8) - 8:30pm Ten
  • South Park (S20E04 of 20) - 8:50pm SBS2
  • United Shades of America (E05 of 10): The Fountain of Youth - 9:25pm SBS2
  • The Tunnel (S02E07 of 8) - 9:30pm ABC
  • #MentalAs2: Felicity Ward Live from the BBC - 9:30pm ABC2
  • #MentalAs2: Felicity's Mental Mission - 10:30pm ABC2
  • Blue Bloods (S07 premiere - E01 of 22) - 10:30pm Ten
  • Survivor: Millennials v Gen X (S33E04 of 15) - 11:10pm Nine

Friday

  • Mascots - 4pm Netflix
  • DC's Legends of Tomorrow (S02 premiere - E01 of 13) - 6:30pm FOX8
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S22E35) - 7pm Seven
  • Ready for Take Off (S02E02 of 8) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Living Room (S05E36) - 7:30pm Ten
  • The Private Lives of the Tudors (E02 of 3) - 7:35pm SBS
  • Planet America (S02E38) - 8pm ABC News 24
  • The Grinder (E16 of 22) - 8pm Eleven
  • #MentalAs2: Extreme OCD Camp (part 2) - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Martin Clunes: Islands of Australia (E02 of 3) - 8:30pm Seven
  • The Graham Norton Show (S20E02 of 15) - 8:30pm Ten
  • #MentalAs2: The Graceland Happiness Project - 9:30pm ABC2
  • Selling Houses Australia (S07E09) - 9:30pm Seven

Saturday

  • Good Game SP (S07E34) - 9am ABC3
  • Gardening Australia (S27E32) - 6:30pm ABC
  • Scorpion (S02E10 of 24) - 6:30pm Ten
  • Just For Laughs (S10E07 of 21) - 6:30pm Comedy
  • Food, Booze & Tattoos (S01E09 of 13) - 7pm SBS2
  • Rugby League Test Match: Australia v New Zealand - 7pm Nine
  • Agatha Raisin (E07 of 9) - 7:30pm ABC
  • Secrets of the White House (E01 of 2) - 7:30pm SBS
  • MacGyver (S01E02 of 13) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Royal Navy School (E04 of 8) - 8:30pm SBS2
  • Hawaii Five-O (S07E02 of 25) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Halfworlds (E05 of 8) - 9:25pm SBS2
  • 12 Monkeys (S02E10 of 13) - 10:05pm SBS2

WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • Fresh off the Boat (S02E07 of 24) - Mon 8pm Eleven
  • Black-ish (S01E12/E13 of 24) - Wed 7:30pm 7flix
  • Mr Selfridge (S04E03 of 10) - Fri 10:45pm 7TWO

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Things That Make You LOL
  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...
  • Anger Management
  • Benefits Street
  • Blinging Up Baby
  • Bringing Sexy Back
  • Cougar Town
  • Kumars at No. 42
  • Life on the Dole
  • Mike and Molly
  • Mom
  • Mrs Brown's Boys
  • The AFL Footy Show
  • The McCarthy's
  • The NRL Footy Show
  • The Verdict
  • Two Broke Girls
  • Two and a Half Men
  • You're Back In The Room

Comments