DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

This Week's TV Guide

TV GuideSteve Molk

The Handmaid's Tale
Image - SBS

2017 week 33;
25th week of 2017 ratings year.

 

All times AEST unless noted otherwise.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.

STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Sunday Night (S17E21) - 7pm Seven
  • The Block (S13E09) - 7pm Nine
  • Survivor Australia (S02E06) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Court Justice: Sydney (S01E07 of 10) - 7:30pm CI
  • Grand Designs New Zealand (S02E05 of 8) - 7:40pm ABC
  • Hell's Kitchen Australia (S01E04) - 8pm
  • Poldark (S03 finale - E09 of 9) - 8:30pm ABC
  • #SundayBest Abused: The Untold Story - 8:30pm ABC2
  • Titanic: The New Evidence - 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S39E27) - 8:30pm Nine
  • NCIS: New Orleans (S03E21/E22 of 24) - 9pm Ten
  • Bad Teacher (series premiere - E01/E02 of 13) - 11pm 7flix

Monday

  • Game of Thrones (S07E05 of 7) - 11am/8:30pm showcase
  • Twin Peaks (S03E14 of 18) - 5pm Stan
  • Hell's Kitchen Australia (S01E05) - 7:30pm
  • The Block (S13E10) - 7:30pm Nine
  • Survivor Australia (S02E07) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (S21E27): The Shape Shifters | Robin Lawley & Chelsea Bonner - 8pm ABC
  • Mario Batali's Moltissimo (S01E03 of 8) - 8pm SBS VICELAND
  • Four Corners (S56E26): Inside the Greens - 8:30pm ABC
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S05E15 of 30) - 8:30pm Ten
  • This Time Next Year (S01E03 of 6) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S04E21 of 30) - 9pm Comedy
  • Media Watch (2017-E27) - 9:20pm ABC
  • Brainwashing Stacey: Living with Big Game Hunters - 9:30pm ABC2
  • Life In Pieces (S02E15 of 22) - 9:30pm Ten
  • Q&A (S10E26): Eric Abetz, Sam Dastyari, Kim Rubenstein, Jamila Rizvi, Michael Jensen - 9:35pm ABC
  • Ballers (S03E04 of 10) - 9:40pm showcase
  • The Last Man On Earth (S02E15/E16 of 18) - 11pm ONE
  • Quantico (S02E13 of 22) - Tue 12am Seven

Tuesday

  • Hell's Kitchen Australia (S01E06) - 7:30pm
  • The Block (S13E11) - 7:30pm Nine
  • Shark Tank (S03E08 of 13) - 7:30pm Ten
  • The House with Annabel Crabb (E02 of 6) - 8pm ABC
  • Adam Ruins Everything (S02E03 of 16) - 8pm SBS VICELAND
  • Catalyst (S17 premiere) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Insight (2017-E24) - 8:30pm SBS
  • What Would Diplo Do? (S01E02 of 6) - 8:30pm SBS
  • NCIS (S14E21 of 24) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Ray Donovan (S05E02 of 12) - 8:30pm showcase
  • True Story with Hamish & Andy (S01 part 2 - E08 of 10) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Tattoo Age (S01E02 of 8) - 8:55pm SBS VICELAND
  • Foreign Correspondent (2017-E21) - 9:20pm ABC
  • Jungletown (E05 of 10) - 9:25 SBS VICELAND
  • Dateline (2017-E26) - 9:35pm SBS
  • American Boyband (E04 of 8) - 10:15pm SBS VICELAND

Wednesday

  • Inside Westminster Abbey - 7:30pm SBS
  • The Block (S13E12) - 7:30pm Nine
  • The Bachelor Australia (S05E07 of 16) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Common Sense (STV S01E07 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S02E03 of 10) - 8pm ABC
  • In Conversation: Hawke & Howard with Annabel Crabb - 8pm ABC News
  • Motherboard (E04 of 6) - 8pm SBS VICELAND
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (S07E09 of 12) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Hijacked (E02 of 4) - 8:30pm SBS
  • Criminal Minds (S12E11 of 22) - 8:30pm Seven
  • Nashville (S05 Part B - E18 of 22) - 8:30pm showcase
  • Doctor Doctor (S02 premiere - E01 of 10) - 8:40pm Nine
  • Utopia (S03E05 of 8) - 9pm ABC
  • Growing Up Gracefully (E05 of 6) - 9:30pm ABC
  • The Good Fight (S01E04 of 10) - 9:30pm SBS
  • Bob's Burgers (S07E03 of 22) - 10pm Eleven
  • The Handmaid's Tale (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 10:25pm SBS

Thursday

  • The Other Guy (6 eps) - 12am Stan
  • The Marngrook Footy Show (S10E22) - 7:30pm NITV
  • The Bachelor Australia (S05E08 of 16) - 7:30pm Ten
  • Short Cuts to Glory: Matt Okine v Food (E03 of 10) - 8pm ABC
  • Gourmet Farmer: Fat Pig Farm (S04E03 of 10) - 8:05pm SBS
  • Pulse (E05 of 8) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Common Sense (FTA S01E07 of 10) - 8:30pm Ten
  • Rise (E04 of 6) - 9:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Versailles (S02E05 of 10) - 9:35pm SBS
  • screenPLAY (S01E08) - 10pm 7mate
  • Outlander (S02E04 of 13) - 10:40pm SBS

Friday

  • Marvel's The Defenders (8 eps) - 5pm Netflix
  • Sideliners (E05 of 10) - 6pm ABC
  • Batman (series replay - E09/E10 of 65) - 6:35pm SBS VICELAND
  • Better Homes & Gardens (S23E29) - 7pm Seven
  • The Living Room (S06E28) - 7:30pm Ten
  • The Mindy Project (S05/final season - E08 of 14) - 8pm SBS VICELAND
  • New Girl (S06E09 of 22) - 8pm Eleven
  • Prime Suspect 1973 (E05 of 6) - 8:30pm ABC
  • Selling Houses Australia (FTA S07E13 of 13) - 8:30pm 7TWO
  • Planet America (S03E31) - 9pm ABC News
  • Happy Valley (S02E03 of 6) - 9:20pm ABC

Saturday

  • Spawn Point (S08E27) - 9am ABC ME
  • Compass with Kumi Taguchi (2017-E24) - 6pm ABC
  • Gardening Australia (S28E24) - 6:30pm ABC
  • Father Brown (S05E12 of 15) - 7:30pm ABC
  • 2017 Bledisloe Cup - 7:30pm Ten

WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • Scorpion (S03E18 of 25) - Sun 7pm ONE
  • MacGyver (S01E19 of 21) - Mon 7:30pm ONE
  • Offspring (S07E08 of 10) - Wednesday 8:30pm Ten
  • Chicago Med (S02E12 of 23) - Wed 10:40pm Nine

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • All Round to Mrs Brown's
  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...
  • Cougar Town
  • Kevin Can Wait
  • Mom
  • Mrs Brown's Boys
  • Things That Make You LOL
  • The AFL Footy Show
  • The NRL Footy Show
  • Two Broke Girls
  • Two and a Half Men

Comments