DeciderTV

Making your TV viewing decisions easy

Nominations for the 60th Annual TV Week Logies

News, Interviews, Streaming, ReviewSteve Molk

Molk & Nic are live at the 2018 Logies Nominations announcement, and the best way to keep up is by following their twitter or instagram feeds: specifically #LogiesNoms2018.

For those that missed all the fun, here's the nominees and our video from the event!

The network totals for nominations are interesting in themselves:

ABC: 20
SBS: 8
Seven: 12
Nine: 22
Ten: 20
Foxtel: 17
Stan: 5

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia
    Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia
    Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
  • Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)
  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • The Checkout (ABC)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Harrow (ABC)
  • Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Romper Stomper (Stan)
  • Safe Harbour (SBS)
  • Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
  • Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
  • Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
  • Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
  • Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
  • Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)


MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
  • Get Arty (Channel Seven)
  • Grace Beside Me (NITV)
  • Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
  • Mustangs FC (ABC ME)
     

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • 2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)
  • Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
  • The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • “Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
  • “Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
  • “Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
  • Struggle Street (SBS)
  • The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
  • War On Waste (ABC)
  • You Can’t Ask That (ABC)